题名: 鳜类的骨骼解剖及其系统发育的研究

关键词: 鳜类 ; 骨骼解剖 ; 系统发育 ; 分支系统学 ; 生物地理学

摘要: 鳜类是鲈形目中的一群淡水鱼类,其系统学问题和局限于东亚的特殊分布对于探讨低等鲈类的系统发育关系和东亚的动物地理学问题都具有重要意义。自从鳜类中的第一个种类被记述到现在有150年时间,但鳜类的种类有效性、分类、系统位置等问题众说纷纭,莫衷一是,其系统发育和动物地理学问题更是缺乏研究。本文以本所标本室收藏的标本和国内外赠送的标本为基础,运用分支系统学原理和现代生物地理学理论,对鳜类的系统发育和动物地理学问题进行了研究,对鳜类的系统学问题也提出了明确的观点。1.对鳜(Siniperca chuatsi)的骨骼结构作了详细的描述,表明它和低等真骨鱼类相比,具有较高等的性状;在鲈形目中,又表现出低等鲈类的特点。2.以花鲈(Lateolabrax joponicus)作外类群,运用分支系统学原理,对鳜类的10个种进行分支分析,结果列成数据矩阵,经过计算机处理后,得到鳜类的系统发育分支图。3.系统发育分析的结果说明鳜类由两个姐妹群组成:少鳞鳜群和鳜群。少鳞鲜艳群包括S. herzi、S. kawamebari、S. whiteheadi等三个种,它们既保留有较多的原始性状,又具有较多的共同离征;鳜群包括剩余的种类,其中S. Obscura、S. cyclia、S. roulei等3种是一进化级别,它们保留有较多的进化特征,是这一群中的低等类群;其余的种类则是另一进化级别,它们具有较多的进化特征,是鳜类中较高级的类群。研究中发现鳜类中的许多特征是平行进化的。4.根据系统发育的结果将鳜类的两个姐妹群分成两个属:鳜属(Siniperca)和少鳞鳜属(Coreoperca)。指出长身鳜属的建立是不合理的,将长身鳜属并入鳜属。5.简要讨论了Gosline(1966)(左鱼右旨)类Serranidae和暖鲈科Perichthyidae区别特征的不合理性,认为暖鲈科是一并系甚至复系,但鳜类目前只能暂进放入暖鲈科。6.明确指出洞庭鳜类(Tungtingichthys)和鳜类关系较远;确证武乡鳜(S. wusiangensis)为鳜类中的高等类群;推测日本中新世的低等鲈类可能为原始的鳜类,即原始鳜类在中新世时已经出现;德国中始新世的(Amphiperca multiformis)和原始鳜类的关系可能较近。7.对鳜类2属13个种(包括1个化石种1个新种)的特征作了简单的描述。8.在对鳜类进行动物地理学研究的过程中,对分支扩散方法(the cladistic dispersal method)、轨迹方法(the 'track' method)、分支离散方法(the cladistic vicariance method)、PAE方法(parsimony analysis of endemicity)等4种不同的方法和贯穿其中的扩散、离散观点进行了比较,认为离散的观点将生物的进化和地球的进化联系在一起,而且可以对同上不类群得到的结果进行比较,但对于发生明显扩散的类群,仍然要考虑扩散作用。9.推测鳜类的起源演化是:在始新世时,有许多鳜类的近亲种广布于世界各地;中新世或中新世以前,在中国东海和朝鲜、日本-带产生了原始的鳜类,黄海的形成造成了原始鳜类分布区的隔离;中新世到上新世时,原始的鳜类发生分化,特别是上新世时,发生大规模的物种分化,在中国产生了鳜属鱼类,在朝鲜、日本一带产生了少鳞鳜属鱼类。鳜类在中国产生的分化首先是从东向西的分化,然后是南北的分化。鳜类物种分化后,发生了多次的扩散事件。中国少鳞鳜可能是较早从朝鲜、日本一带扩散到中国来的。10.根据鳜类和其它东亚的特有鱼类推测第三纪晚期以来东亚的地理变化为:台湾和大陆较早产生隔离;日本和朝鲜之间的关系较为密切;中国大陆从北向南渐次发生分化;长江及其以南水系之间关系极为密切。

英文摘要: The sinipercine fishes are a group of freshwater percoids with their systematic problems significant to studies of the phylogenetic relationships of lower percoids, and their endemicity to east Asia significant to studies of the biogeography of east Asia. Based on the collection and analysis of the first-hand data, studies on the phylogeny and biogeography of the sinipercine fishes were done in this paper according to cladistic and modern biogeographic principles. The history of our knowledge of sinipercine fishes began with the description of 'Serranus kawamebari' by Temminck and Schlegel in "Pisces, Siebold's Fauna Japonica' (1942) which is now referring as Coreoperca kawamebari. Later some other species were described, such as: Perca chuatsi now referring as Siniperca chuatsi (Basilewsky)(in North China), 1855; Siniperca scherzeri Steindachner (Shanghai), 1892; Coreoperca herzi Herzenstein (Korea), 1896; Coreoperca whiteheadi Boulenger (Hainan), 1899. In this century, many more species were described: Siniperca kneri Garman (Yichang), 1912 Siniperca obscura Nichols (Kiangxi, Hokou), 1930; Siniperca roulei Wu (Human, Baoqin), 1931; Siniperca undulata Fang et Chong (Tushanhsien, Kweichow, etc.), 1932; Coreoperca yunkiangensis Lin (South Kowzhou, yunkiang), 1932; Coreoperca fortis Lin (SOuth Kowzhou, yunkiang), 1932; Siniperca liuzhouensis Zhou, Kong et Zhu (Liuzhou, Liujiang River), 1987; Siniperca robusta Kwang, Yu et Ni, (Nandujiang River, Hainan) 1987. Though the long history of study, it is uncertain whether some species are valid or not. In 1862, Gill erected the genus Siniperca basing on Basilewsky's Perca chuatsi from north China. In 1896, Herzenstein erected genus Coreoperca basing on this own new species Coreoperca herzi. After studying the sinipercine fishes systematically, Fang and Chong (1932) proposed one genus Siniperca, with three subgenera: Siniperca, Coreoperca and Coreosiniperca (type: S. roulei). Zhou Caiwu, Yang Qing and Cai Delin (1988) suggested Coreosiniperca as a genus and placed the 3 genera under the subfamily Sinipercinae Jardon And Richardson 1910. At present, the 1 genus and 2 or 3 genera classification are all employed by different authors respectively. The systematic position of sinipercine fishes were studied by many authors, and most of them put the sinipercine fishes under family Serranidae whose classification is notoriously unsatisfactory. In 1966, Gsoline established a new family percichthyidae with the sinipercine fishes placed under this family. But the classification of Percichthyidae is also unsatisfactory with the position of the sinipercine fishes being uncertain. Many authors gave the distribution of sinipercine fishes, but seldom analyzed them systematily. Liu Tung-Sen, Liu Hsien-Ting and Tang Xin (1962) described a fossil species Tungtingichthys gracilis in Ninli county, Hunan province (Eocene) and erected genus Tungtingichthys. Later, many species in this genus were described. For a long time, people took ungtingichthys as the ancestor of the sinipercine fishes. After examining the fossil specimen of Tungtingichthys gracilis found in coastal region fo the Bohai Sea, the present author thought the relationship of the sinipercine fishes is far from Tungtingichthys. Liu Hisen-Ting and Su Se-Tsao (1962) described a fossil species Siniperca wusiangensis found in Yushe county, Shanxi provience (Pliocene) Though some mistakes in that paper, for the damage fo the specimen, the characters preserved in the specimen are enough to demonstrate it's position in sinipercine fishes. So, up to now, the validity of species, the systematic position, the relationship between modern and fossil groups, the biogeography of the sinipercine fishes remained unresolved. The purpose of the this paper is to give some primary conclusions and hypothesis on these problems.