题名: 鳜鱼猎物识别的感觉生理研究

关键词: 鳜鱼 ; 感觉作用 ; 捕食行为 ; 视觉特性 ; 侧线感受器

摘要: 鳜鱼(Siniperca chuatsi)是一种主要在夜间捕食的凶猛鱼类。捕食行为实验结果表明视觉和侧线在捕食行为中起主要作用。鳜鱼的视觉和侧线都能独立地对猎物进行识别和定位。并诱导对猎物的捕食反应。鳜鱼一般优先利用视觉信息,仅在视觉受到限制时才利用侧线捕食。鳜鱼侧线在夜间捕食中有很大作用。鳜鱼视觉猎物模式的特征是猎物的运动、形状和明显反差,而猎物的颜色则没有作用。獗鱼侧线猎物模式的特征是猎物的低频振动。鳜鱼视觉电生理和组织学实验结果表明,鳜鱼视觉是色盲的,视敏度不高,但鳜鱼视觉对运动很敏感。鳜鱼视觉通过舍弃色觉和降低视敏度,从而大大提高其视网膜的光敏感性,使鳜鱼视觉能在很低的照度下识别铒料鱼的运动和大致形状。鳜鱼侧线电生理和组织学实验结果表明,鳜鱼头部侧线管系统非常发达,鳜鱼的侧线主要对几个赫兹的低频振动敏感,鳜鱼侧线的感受特性与其捕食的铒料鱼游动频谱图的峰值非常一致。

英文摘要: Mandarin fish (Siniperca chuatsi) is a nocturnal piscivore. Feeding behavior experiments reveal the utilization of vision and lateral-line mechanoreception in the feeding behavior of the fish. Although both senses can work independently, mandarin fish will use visual cues first if possible. Lateral line is very important in the feeding behavior at night. The most important characteristics of visual cues of mandarin fish's prey is its motion and shape, and the color of the prey is useless in the feeding behavior of mandarin fish. The most important characteristics of lateral-line cues of the prey is its vibrations of low frequency. Electrophysiological and histological investigations of mandarin fish's eye show color blindness and low resolving power of its eye, but the retina is still sensitive to motion. Mandarin fish improves its photo-sensitivity, by abandonment of color vision and decrease in acuity, so as to be able to recognize motion and approximate shape of its prey in a very dim light. Electrophysiological and histological investigations of mandarin fish's lateral-line show well-developed head canal system in the fish, and the lateral-line of the fish is most sensitive to vibrations of several cycles per second, which is the main frequency component of the swimming prey fish of mandarin fish.