武陵山地区鱼类区系及其动物地理学分析

Abstract: 武陵山地区位于湘、黔、川、鄂四省交界处,连接洞庭湖湖盆地和贵州高原,南抵苗岭,北连长江三峡,是长江中游和上游支流水系的分水岭,在我国淡水鱼类地理学研究上具有特殊的意义。作者于1988年4-6月和10-11月二次对武陵山地区的鱼类区系作了为期3个多月的考察,共采获标本103种(包括亚种),发现了一个新种:沅江薄鳅Leptobotia yuanjiangensis, sp. nov。本文根据这次调查的结果、综合已有资料,记述了鱼类157种,隶属于6目、17科、89属,并对其鱼类区系的组成和特点进行了分析结合地史和古生物资料对该区系的形成和演化历程作了尝试性的探讨。在此基础上,还对该地区鱼类区系在我国淡水鱼类地理区划中的地位作了讨论。认为长江鱼类区系在武陵山系东西两侧存在着显著的差异,指出从苗岭开始,沿武陵山嵴线,往北经过鄂西山地,直到秦岭东麓存在着一条生物地理学界线。这条线界开了南东亚来区的华东小区和华西小区,即武陵山地区的沅江,澧水隶属于华东小区,清江和乌江应划归为华西小区。

Other Abstract: Wuling mountain is situated on the border between Guizhou plateau and Dongting Lake plain, and is the watershed of the upper and middle reaches of Changjiang River. The fish-fauna is of significance on studies of the zoogeographical division. The author made a general survey in this area in April-June and October-November, 1988. Altogather, 157 species were recorded, belonging to 6 orders, 17 families, and 89 genera. Among them 103 species were identified, and Leptobotia yuanjiangensis is descrited as new in science. In this paper, the component and charactor of the ichthyofauna in this area were analysed. The formation and evolution of the fish-fauna were discussed. In addition, the position of the tauna in the zoogeographical division of freshwater fishes were considered. Regarding the difference in the fish-fauna between east and west slopes of Wuling Mountain Range as remarkable. A zoogeographical boundary line was lied on the Wuling Mountain Range. and divided the part of South-East Subregion into two provinces. Namely, Yuanjing and Lishui Rivers are belonged to the East China Province, Qingjing and Wujing Rivers are situated in the West China Province. The new species is briefly described as follows. Leptobotia yuanjingensis Tang, sp. now. (Original description in Chinese, of. pp 50) D. 2,8, A. 2,5, P. 1,12, V. 1,7-8. Depth of body 5.09 (5.37-6.20) in standard length, head 4.45 (4.35-4.50), length of caudal peduncle 5.30 (4.90-5.80), its depth 8.35 (8.20-8.50). Snout 2.75 (2.50-2.90) in head, eye 10.20 (9.90-10.40), interorbital space 9.78(9.30-10.13). Depth of caudal peduncle 1.58 (1.50-1.70) in its length. The present species resembles L. tientaiensis hansuiensis Fang et Hsu, but differs from the latter in having: (1) with no blotch on the base of all median fins; (2) the ventral originated under the second branched dorsal ray instead of opposite; (3) caudal fin forked deeper than the later. Holotype: No. GZH 880001, total length 147mm, standard length 128mm, collected from Jiangkon, Guizhou province, in May, 1988. Paratypes: 2 speciment total length 117-150mm, standard length 102-131mm. No. GZH 880002, locality same as holotype. No GZH880003, collected from Songtao, the same province. Type speciments are kept in the museum of the Institute of Hydrobiology, Academia Sinica, Wuhan, Hubei province.