蓝细菌色氨酸调节型突变体的筛选和分析

Abstract: 自发或经MNNG诱变获得22株Anabaena sphaerica 1017抗6-氟色氨酸突变体。MNNG的诱变率约为4 * 10~(-6)为自发突变的40倍。在有6FT条件下传代,它们保留其抗性,因而表型是稳定的,这些突变体分泌过量的色氨酸,并能供养大肠杆菌色氨酸营养缺陷型在其周围形成明显的生长圈。它们中的一些还能缓解6FT对野生型生长的抑制。突变体6FT-1细胞内色氨酸量与野生型相近,但分泌到培养基的色氨酸量为野生型的2 ~ 3倍。外加6FT能促进突变体的细胞分泌大量的色氨酸和一定量的蛋白质。外源芳香氨基酸对Anabaenal 017的生长有抑制用。以上结果暗示Anabaena 1017色氨酸生物合成可能存在某些在蓝细菌尚未报道的机理,其中包括存在受trp专性抑制的DASP合成酶的同功酶。

Other Abstract: 22 Mutants of Anabaena sphaerica 1017 resistant to 6-fluorotryptophan were isolated by spontaneous mutation and MNNG mutagensis. The mutagenic frequency was about 4 * 10~(-6), which was 40 times higher than the spontaneous frequency. The resistance was found to remain in the subculture on the presence of 6FT. These mutants were stable phenotypically, overproduce and excrete tryptophan to cross-feed the trp auxotroph of E.coli. Some of them can also alleviate the inhibition of 6FT for the growth of wild type on selective medium. The intracellular tryptophan content of the mutant (6FT-1) Was similar to that of wild type, but the tryptophan excreted by the mutant (6FT-1) was 2-3 times more than that of wild type. Addition of 6FT can promote 6FT-1 to excrete a large amount of tryptophan and some proteins. The extracellular aromatic amino acids inhibited the growth of Anabaena sphaerica 1017. Above results suggest other mechanisms which were not reported in cyanobacteria may present in Anabana sphaerica 1017, including the isoenzyme of tryptophan-specific DAHP Synthase in the biosynthesis of tryptophan.