江豚种群生物学研究

Abstract: 根据在长江中下游,东北沿海和长江口收到的68头豚标本,从年龄生长和生殖的角度系统分析了江豚种群的生物学特征。江豚年龄与生长的关系遵循Y=aX~b的幂函数型式。首次性成熟年龄雌性4龄,雄性约4.5龄。江豚全年都可能交配,有二个可能的交配高峰。粗略估算长江江豚的生殖率为20%。长江中下游的江豚与黄、渤海的江豚是属于显然不同的生态类群。此外,评价了江豚种群的现状,并就如何合理地保护江豚资源,同时更有效地保护我国珍稀动物白暨豚提出了看法。

Other Abstract: Based on 68 specimens collected from the northeast Chinese waters, the middle and lower reaches and mouth of the Changjiang River, the population biological characteristics of Neophocaena phocaenoides were analysed from the age, growth and reproduction angles. The relationship between age and growth follows the model of power function: Y = aX~b. Males attain the first sexual maturity at about 4.5 years and females at 4 years old. Mating may occur all of the year, and there may be two mating peaks during a year. The rough estimate of annual reproductive rate is 20%. Obviously, the populations of Changjiang River and northeast Chinese waters are different ecological populations. The present situations of Neophocaena phocaenoides were assessed. The conservation and management of Neophocaena phocaenoides and Lipotes vexillifer in the Changjiang River have been discussed.