复合垂直流构建湿地系统净化酞酸酯类污染物的研究

Alternative Title: STUDIES ON PURIFICATION OF PHTHALATE ACID ESTERS THROUGH INTEGRATED VERTICAL-FLOW CONSTRUCTED WETLAND

Keyword: 复合垂直流构建湿地 酞酸酯 净化 机理 去除率 吸附作用 微生物降解

Abstract: 酞酸酯是目前世界上主要采用的增塑剂之一,也是中国使用最多的增塑剂.该论文应用复合垂直流构建湿地系统(IVCW)对水中酞酸酯类污染物的净化效果和机理进行了系统研究.主要进行了以下研究工作:1.将人工配制含DBP和DOP的污水流过温室中的IVCW小试系统,监测进出水中DBP和DOP含量的变化;又以DBP与DEHP(与DOP性质相似)二者同时投加到IVCW系统中以考察两种酞酸酯混合投加的净化效果;并且分别以两个成倍数关系的浓度投加到系统中以考察不同酞酸酯浓度下的净化效果.2.为考察IVCW系统中基质对酞酸酯的吸附作用,在实验期间对基质(表层0-5cm处)中的酞酸酯的浓度进行了检测.3.对IVCW系统的主要作用空间中的好氧微生物数量进行了测定,分析了不同酞酸酯对微生物的作用和不同流向池中微生物的特征.4.以DBP为例,研究了酞酸酯在太阳光下或紫外光下进行光解的可能性.5.为考察所投加的酞酸酯对IVCW系统中植物是否有影响,选取了叶绿素a/b和光化学效率以及生物量等指标,结合实地观察植株器官症状,将实验系统与对照系统相比较,衡量植物受危害的程度大小.说明酞酸酯的投加没有明显影响植物的生长.6.在稳定运行的IVCW中试系统中采集进出水和自来水水样,采用SPE-GC/MS方法对其中的痕量有机污染物进行了富集和测定.该研究工作首次利用IVCW系统对水环境中酞酸酯类污染物的净化效果及机理进行了研究和探讨,此外还首次考察了IVCW系统对于水体中其它痕量有机污染物的净化效果.该项研究成果为复合垂直流构建湿地系统净化污水中痕量有机污染物提供了重要的科学依据和工艺参数.

Other Abstract: Phthalate acid esters (PAEs) are main kinds of plasticisers in the world. They have been determined in many countries including China. Constructed Wetland is a kind of system, which has great potential in purifying some special organic pollutants in sewage. In this thesis Integrated Vertical-flow Constructed Wetlands (IVCWs) were used to study on the purification efficiency and mechanism of PAEs. The researches and results are as follows: 1. FVCWs in greenhouse were treated with Di-butyl Phthalate (DBP) and Di-octyl Phthalate (DOP) and mixture of two kinds of PAEs with two concentrations in order. The concentrations of PAEs in the influents and effluents were determined by HPLC. The results showed that the purification efficiencies were rather good for all the conditions. The average removal rates of PAEs were all over 99% and the concentrations were inμgL~(-1) grade. And the efficiency of the systems treated with more phthalate ester indicated slightly higher. 2. To study the adsorption of the PAEs by the substrate layer in IVCWs, concentrations of PAEs in the surface substrate (0-5cm) were determined. The results proved the intense adsorption of PAEs by the media, which benefit the removal of PAEs in IVCWs. The adsorption in the up-flow chambers was more intensively than that in the down-flow chambers and the tendency of adsorption of DOP to media were stronger than that of DBP. 3. Amounts of microorganism in the main function layers of IVCWs were determined to analysis the influence of PAEs to the microorganisms and the characters of microorganisms in different flow chambers. The PAEs stimulated the growth and the reproduction of microorganisms in IVCWs. Some bacteria and fungi may use PAEs as carbon source, which facilitated the degradation of PAEs. There were more abundant microorganisms in the down-flow chambers of treated systems, which were the primary sites of the degradation of PAEs. At the same time the degradation of PAEs by microorganisms in down-flow chambers was studied by means of the original micro-degradation method. Microorganisms could quickly degrade DBP in 8 days and the process was accordant to the Monod-dynamics equation. Though the residual DOP reduced quickly in the first 8 days, the final DOP amount percent was 32.35%, which indicated that the degradation of DBP by microorganisms were more facilitated than that of DBP. 4、The photo degradation of DBP under the sun and UV illumination was studied. The results showed that the degradation by light was difficult under the conditions possibly for neither intensity enough UV illumination nor suitable catalyzer, or both were applied. 5、Chl a/b, phyto-chemical efficiency and biomass were determined and the symptom of the wetland plants were observed during the experiment to validate the possible impact of PAEs to the plants in FVCWs. The growth of the plants in treated IVCWs was infected at the beginning and DBP was more effective than DOP. But with time goes by the vegetables could adapt to the environment and could grow well as those in the control system. Further more, the biomass of the plants in the treated systems were significantly more than that in CK system. 6. Water samples in the influent and effluent of the Medium Scale Plot (MSP) and tap water were collected and determined by Solid Phase Extraction (SPE)-GC/MS. The result indicated that East Lake-and tap water were polluted by hydrocarbons and PAEs in this water were taking on increasing trend. The release of PAEs in PVC pipes was one of the most important pollution resources. The kind and amount of the organic micropollutants in the influent of MSP was removed in certain degree. Moreover, the purification efficiencies of the traditional water quality parameters of the SSPs and MSP were rather good. In general, the research work was the first study on the environmental behavior and purification efficiency and mechanism of PAEs in FVCW, and the purification efficiency of organic micropollutants in sewage by MSP was also studied for the first time, which provided important scientific base and technical parameters for the research work of FVCW utilized to purify organic micropollutants in sewage.