斑马鱼前脑发育机理研究

Keyword: 斑马鱼 前脑发育 锌指蛋白

Abstract: 该论文报道了一个斑马鱼胚胎发育过程中特异性地在前脑表达的锌指蛋白的编码基因Fez(forebrainspecificembryoniczinc-finger).该文用整体原位杂交的方法揭示了在斑马鱼胚胎发育过程中,Fez基因的表达最早出现在原肠期胚胎头部未来的神经外胚层细胞中,此时胚盘仅下包约70%.在胚体发育的整个器官发生阶段中,Fez的表达完全局限在胚胎前端未来的前脑区域内.受精后24小时的斑马鱼胚胎中,Fez的表达范围主要分布在胚胎的端脑和间脑的腹侧前端.在脊索前板发育出现障碍的单眼小头(one-eyedpinhead,Oep)突变体和独眼畸形(cyclops,Cyc)突变体胚胎中,Fez的表达区域也出现了一些明显的变化.通过显微注射含有Fez基因的DNA或mRNA使该基因在野生型斑马鱼胚胎中超表达,可以诱导两个与脊椎动物前脑发育相关的基因dlx2和dlx6发生提前和异位的表达.反之,显微注射以六元环morpholino为骨架的反义寡聚核苷酸KnockdownFez的功能亦可以抑制dlx2在前脑腹面的表达.该文的研究证实Fez基因是最早在胚胎前端神经外胚层中表达的标志性基因之一,并有可能是通过调节Dlx系列基因的表达而在前脑发育过程中起作用.

Other Abstract: Identification of the earliest forebrain-specific markers should facilitate the elucidation of molecular events underlying vertebrate forebrain determination and specification. In this dissertation, we report the sequence and characterization of fez (forebrain embryonic zinc-finger), a gene that is specifically expressed in the embryonic forebrain of zebrafish. Fez encodes a putative nuclear zinc finger protein that is highly conserved in Drosophila, zebrafish, Xenopus, mouse and human. In zebrafish, the expression of fez becomes detectable at the anterior edge of the presumptive neuroectoderm by 70% epiboly. During the segmentation period, its expression is completely restricted to the rostral region of the prospective forebrain. At approximately 24 hours post-fertilization, fez expression is mostly confined to the telencephalon and the anterior-ventral region of the diencephalon. Although fez expression is present in one-eyed pinhead (oep) and cyclops (eye) zebrafish. mutants, the pattern is altered. Forced expression of fez induces ectopic expression of dlx2 and dlx6, two genes involved in brain development. Knockdown of fez function using a morpholino-based antisense oligo inhibited dlx2 expression in the ventral forebrain. Our studies indicate that fez is one of the earliest markers specific for the anterior neuroectoderm and it may play a role in forebrain development by regulating Dlx gene expression.