陆生蓝藻发菜的生理生态学研究

Keyword: 发菜 生理生态 盐度 二氧化碳 生长

Abstract: 发菜是一种食用与药用价值很高的陆生蓝藻,但其资源正日趋枯竭。作者在综述国内外发菜研究进展的基础上,运用生理生态学的研究手段与方法,探讨了发菜生理活性恢复的光条件,及盐度对其光合活性的影响,研究了增加CO_2及供水对其生长的作用。主要结果包括如下几个方面:1)干发菜吸水时,其光合活性的恢复对光有依赖性。通过对发菜光系统II光化学效率的测定,揭示了干发菜重吸水过程中,光合活性的恢复对光具有依赖性,且光合活性恢复的过程受光照强度的影响。2)盐度影响发菜的光合活性及其特性。在盐度为20μM NaCl溶液中吸水的发菜,显示出最大的光饱和净光合速率,在盐度为0或高于20μM NaCl时,净光合速率降低。光合作用光饱和点(179-269μmol m~(-2) s~(-1))在80μM NaCl是最高;光补偿点 (35-68μmol m~(-2) s~(-1))随盐度的增中而升高。光合作用利用光能的效率随盐度的增加而降低。温发菜在失水变干的过程中,其光合作用与呼吸作用均随失水和盐分的积累而降低。3)在光照和水分充足的条件下,提高CO_2的浓度促进了发菜的生长。室内培养实验表明,在高浓度CO_2 (1500 PPM)及每天两次供水的条件下,发菜生长最快;最大的相对生长率为1.80%/天,相应的生物量在15天内增加了31.2%,约是最低相对生长率的6倍左右; 低CO_2浓度(350 ppm)下,供水对发菜的生长影响不大。在高浓度CO_2、较高光照条件下,增加供水显著地促进了发菜的生长。自然条件下,发菜经受着干燥-吸水-干燥的变化过程。本研究从光合作用与生长的角度阐明了发菜在此过程中的重要生理生态学特征,对开发发菜的人工栽培技术具有重要的参考价值。

Other Abstract: Nostoc flagelliforme is a terrestrial blue-green alga of great food and herbal values. However, its resource is being over-exploited and is diminishing. On the basis of reviewing previous researches on the biology of N. flagelliforme, the dependency of the photosynthetic recovery of N. flagelliforme on light, the influence of CO_2, light and watering on its growth, and the effects of salinity on its photosynthesis were investigated from an ecophysiological point of view. The main results are as follows: 1) The photosynthetic recovery of N. flagelliforme by rehydration was dependent on the availability of light. PS II photochemical efficiency (Fv/Fm) of N. flagelliforme after rewetting was not detected in the dark, but was immediately recognized in the light. The photosynthetic recovery was not only light-dependent and but also influenced by photon flux density. 2) Salinity affected the photosynthesis of N. flagelliforme. Light-saturated net photosynthesis of N. flagelliforme showed the highest value when the alga rehydrated at 20μM NaCl, was reduced at 0μM NaCl and higher levels of NaCl (>20μM). Photosynthesis-saturated Photon flux density (179-269μmol m~(-2) s~(-1)) was maximal at 80μM NaCl. Light compensation points (35-68μmol m~(-2) s~(-1)) increased, but photosynthetic efficiency (α) decreased with increased salinity. Desiccation of rewetted N. flagelliforme lowered its photosynthesis and respiration due to combined effects of water loss and correspondingly accumulated salt. 3) Increased CO_2 concentration enhanced the growth of N. flagelliforme when sufficient light and water was supplied. N. flagelliforme cultured at varied levels of CO_2, light and watering showed the highest relative growth rate at the conditions of high CO_2 (1500 ppm), high light regime and twice daily watering with 31.2% biomass increase in 15 days. The highest relative growth rate was 1.80% per day, about 6 times the lowest. Increased watering exerted insignificant effects on the growth at 350ppm, but significantly magnified its growth at 1500ppm in the hight light regime. In its habitats, N. flagelliforme experiences dry-wet-dry cycles. This study, from the view of photosynthesis and growth, elucidated ecophysiological characteristics during such a process, which would be valued in developing the cultivation technology for this alga.