采用声学方法研究湖口水域长江江豚的分布及其活动规律

Alternative Title: STUDIES ON DISTRIBUTION AND MOVEMENT PATTERN OF YANGTZE FINLESS PORPOISES (NEOPHOCAENA PHOCAENOIDES ASIAEORIENTALIS) IN HUKOU AREA BY ACOUSTIC DATA LOGGERS

Keyword: 长江江豚 湖口水域 声学记录仪 分布 活动规律 干扰

Abstract: 湖口水域一直以来是长江江豚(Neophocaena phocaenoides asiaeorientalis)分布较多的“热点”地区之一,又是连接长江和鄱阳湖的关键位置。然而,近年来人类活动剧增(挖砂活动和兴建桥梁),可能对该水域江豚的生存造成影响。本研究利用声学记录仪,通过移动监测(Mobile observation)和定点监测(Stationary observation),研究了湖口水域江豚的数量、分布、活动规律等。主要结果和结论如下: 2007年5月、11月和2008年2月、12月,我们进行了4次移动声学考察,分别发现89头、62头、58头和65头江豚。结果表明江豚在该水域存在一些季节性分布规律。四次考察均发现,在鄱阳湖公路桥和铁路桥之间水域江豚密度较低。这可能是由这两座桥梁的建设和运行引起的。 于2007年11月至2008年10月,我们在湖口水域公路桥和铁路桥之间安置了一套固定声学记录系统,对该水域江豚的活动规律进行了定点监测。和枯水季节相比,丰水季节有更多江豚在此水域活动,并且能长时间在此停留。我们推测,江豚可能存在一定规模的季节性江—湖迁移行为。 齿鲸动物的回声定位信号可以用来评估人类活动对其的干扰,比如船舶影响。本研究结果表明,当船舶经过时,记录到的江豚的发声频率明显降低,而江豚脉冲串持续时间和脉冲间间隔没有显著变化。在船舶经过时,江豚对游动方向没有选择性。

Other Abstract: Hukou area is an important place which connects Poyang Lake and Yangtze River, and is one of the hot spots of Yangtze finless porpoise’s (Neophocaena phocaenoides asiaeorientalis) distribution. However, the survival of porpoises in this area may have been affected by the increasing of human activities, such as sand digging and bridge constructions. This study investigates the group size, distribution and movement pattern of the porpoises in Hukou area by using mobile and stationary acoustic observations. The main results and conclusions are summarized as follows: 4 mobile acoustic surveys were carried out around Hukou area in May and November 2007, February and December 2008, respectively. And 89, 62, 58 and 65 porpoises were recorded, respectively. The result indicates that porpoise distribution in this area probably presents a seasonal pattern. The low density of porpoises between Poyang highway and Poyang railway bridges may be caused by the barriers of these two bridges. Between November 2007 and October 2008, we deployed a stationary data logger between the Highway Bridge and Railway Bridge to observe the presence and movement pattern of porpoises. Comparing to dry season, there were more animals in the study site during flood season and trend to stay longer time. We assumed that porpoise may seasonally migrate between Yangtze River and Poyang Lake. Odontocetes' sonar signals can be used to assess anthropogenic disturbance, such as boat traffic. The results of this study show that the number of click trains recorded by the acoustic data logger declined when the ships were passing by. The duration of click trains and inter-click intervals didn't show significant differences when the ships kept closing. The porpoises didn't have any preference for swimming direction during the disturbance of ships.