长江泛滥平原水体底栖动物的宏观生态格局研究

Alternative Title: Macroecological patterns of macrozoobenthos in the Yangtze floodplain waters

Keyword: 群落特征 水文干扰 营养水平 生态需水 底栖动物 泛滥平原水体

Abstract: 本研究于2001-2008年对长江泛滥平原31个代表性湖泊及干流武汉段的实地调查,系统开展了底栖动物的宏观生态学研究,取得如下主要结果:(1)以底栖动物为指示生物,并结合环境特征,将湖泊划分为通江湖泊、长江故道、草型湖泊、草藻过渡型湖泊和藻型湖泊。(2)通江湖泊底栖动物具有物种多样性高、双壳类丰富和生产量高等特点。故道的底栖动物以螺类和昆虫为主,但是有较多的流水性和冷水性种类。草型湖泊底栖动物以小型附草螺类占优;藻型湖泊底栖动物以耐污的颤蚓科寡毛类和摇蚊幼虫占优。(3)影响泛滥平原湖泊底栖动物群落格局的首要因素是水文干扰强度,其次是水体营养水平。在两个环境梯度上,底栖动物类群的现存量和生产量呈现三种格局。在中度水文干扰时,底栖动物不仅物种多样性最高,生物量和生产量也达到最大。(4)底栖动物环境需求划分为耐污性、附草性、流水性和广布性四种模式。(5)流量为21000m3/s时长江武汉段底栖动物栖息地可利用面积达到最大。本研究全面系统地阐释了长江泛滥平原水体底栖动物群落特征;首次提出了中度水文干扰导致底栖动物生物量和生产量最大的观点。

Other Abstract: During 2001-2008, systematical investigations of macrozoobenthos in 31 Yangtze floodplain lakes and Wuhan reach of the mainstream were carried out. The results are mainly as follows: (1) Using macrozoobenthos as well as environmental characteristics, the investigated waterbodies are divided into five types, i.e. river-connected lakes, oxbow lakes, macrophytic lakes, macrophytic-algal transition lakes and algal lakes. (2) Macrozoobenthic assemblages in the Yangtze-connected lakes were characterized by high diversity, high bivalve-filterer abundance and high production. Macrozoobenthos assemblages of oxbows were similar to those of river-isolated lakes in the composition of standing crops, dominated by gastropods and aquatic insects, but were richer in potamophilic and psychrophilic taxa. Small-sized epiphytic animals were predominant in macrophytic lakes, and pollute-tolerant animals were predominant in algal lakes. (3) The primary influencing factor of macrozoobenthic assemblages in the floodplain lakes was hydrological disturbance; the secondary factor was trophic status. Along two environmental gradients, three types of response patterns were demonstrated. At an intermediate level of hydrological disturbance, macrozoobenthos not only peaks in species richness, but also reach maxima in biomass and production. (4) Living habits of macrozoobenthos are divided into four patterns, i.e. pollute-tolerant, epiphytic, potamophilic and widespread. (5) Weighted useable area (WUA) of macrozoobenthos in Wuhan reach peaked when discharge was 21000 m3/s. In this study, holistic characteristics of macrozoobenthic assemblages in the Yangtze floodplain waters have been comprehensively and systematically described; the hypothesis that biomass and production of total macrozoobenthos reach maxima at an intermediate level of hydrological disturbance has been proposed.