题名: 扬子鳄的声信号和声通讯及其在繁殖生态中的功能

关键词: 扬子鳄 ; 声信号 ; 声通讯 ; 声谱分析 ; 合唱吼叫 ; 回放实验 ; 繁殖生态

其他题名: Acoustic signals, communication and their roles in reproductive ecology of Chinese alligator (Alligator sinensis)

摘要: 声信号是动物界非常重要的一种通讯方式,本研究采用野外观察、声谱分析和录音回放等方法,首次对扬子鳄的声信号和声通讯及其在繁殖生态中的功能做了较为系统的研究。主要结果和结论有: 1)扬子鳄具有非常复杂的声通讯系统,既有适合长距离通讯的声信号(Long-distance signal),又有适合个体间近距离通讯的声信号(Short-distance signals)。声谱分析发现,扬子鳄各类声信号的主频率都很低,低于500Hz。这可能是他们对植被茂密的栖息地环境长期进化适应的结果。 2)吼叫是扬子鳄众多声行为中发生最为频繁的行为,5~10月,扬子鳄都会在水边形成合唱吼叫,但是合唱吼叫在交配期(6月份)具有明显的集群作用。 3)回放实验揭示,扬子鳄形成合唱吼叫可能不是为了相互竞争配偶或是吸引异性而吼 叫,而可能是为了提高集群的影响力,召集四处分散栖息的个体聚集到同一水体,为接下来的交配作准备。 4)回放实验显示,扬子鳄对声信号的结构要求非常粗略,改变声信号中某些时域或是频率特征并不影响扬子鳄的行为反应。这可能是因为扬子鳄在分布上不与其它的鳄类相重叠(独立发生种),不存在与其它近缘物种发生误识和错配的可能,所以不像分布区重叠的近缘物种那样对声信号结构的物种特异性要求比较高。

英文摘要: Acoustic communication is widely used by animals. In this study, first systematic studies were carried out on acoustic signals, communication and their roles in reproductive ecology of Chinese alligator (Alligator sinensis) by using field observation, spectrographic analysis and playback experiment. The main results and conclusions of this study are summaried as follows: 1)Chinese alligators have an elaborate acoustic communication system with both long-distance signal and short-distance signals. The signal spectrographic analysis showed that the acoustic signals of Chinese alligators have a very low dominant frequency, less than 500 Hz. These frequencies are consistent with adaptation to a habitat with high density vegetation. 2)Bellowing is the most notable vocal behavior of Chinese alligators, they form bellowing choruses from May to October, while Comparing with non-mating season, it is notable that bellowing could congregate individuals inhabited far and near into the same pond during the mating season. 3)Playback experiments revealed that Chinese alligators may not bellow to compete for or attract mates during the choruses, they may synchronize bellows to enhance group detectability for assembling more individuals into certain waters for subsequent copulations. 4)Playback experiments showed that Chinese alligators exhibited high tolerance to signal variations that relatively large modifications in bellow temporal or frequency structure failed to impair their behavioral response, these might be an evolutionary adaptation to a lack of selection pressure due to the low risk of incorrect conspecific recognition and heterospecific mating, as Chinese alligator has no relatives living in sympatry.