题名: 广义白甲鱼属的物种分类整理及其种间系统发育关系分析

关键词: 广义白甲鱼属 ; 主成分分析 ; 物种和亚种界定 ; 形态学 ; 分支系统学 ; 种内关系 ; 分类学意义。

其他题名: Taxonomic revision of species and phylogenetic analysis of interspecific relationships within the cyprinid genus Onychostoma sensu lato Günther, 1896

摘要: 运用多变量形态度量学方法,研究鲃亚科的鱼类类群——白甲鱼属鱼类的形态差异。对在分类上存有疑问的种或亚种进行分析,对发现分布于长江下游支流秋浦河的一个新种——中间白甲鱼的形态和分类地位进行了重点的描述;通过对19个框架测量距离进行主成分分析及各种统计分析,来讨论白甲鱼属鱼类的物种有效性。选择高须鱼属、吻孔鲃属、倒刺鲃属和光唇鱼属等7个物种作为外类群,用分支系统学方法及原理重建广义白甲鱼属鱼类的12个物种种间系统发育关系。选取98个骨骼学及外部形态学性状进行描述和比较,数据矩阵应用Hennig 86软件进行简约性分析。主要研究结论表述如下: 1 广义白甲鱼属在世界范围内现有18个有效种。依据口型宽窄和唇后沟可以将分为三个类群:小口型类群(口型I),口裂较窄,宽度小于相应的头宽,而且唇后沟约为下颌长度的2/3,包括小口白甲鱼、粗须白甲鱼;中等口型类群(口型II),口裂中等宽,口宽约等于相应的头宽,唇后沟为下颌长度的一半,包括卵形白甲鱼、稀有白甲鱼、短身白甲鱼、方氏白甲鱼、细体白甲鱼、中间白甲鱼、大渡白甲鱼、白甲鱼、四川白甲鱼、细体白甲鱼、南方白甲鱼、多鳞白甲鱼;和宽口型类群(口型III),口裂平直,口宽大于相应的头宽,唇后沟仅局限在下颌口角处,包括盖氏白甲鱼、细尾白甲鱼、台湾白甲鱼、高体白甲鱼。 2 中间白甲鱼是分布在安徽南部石台县境内,长江下游支流秋浦河的一个白甲鱼新种。 3 基于主成分分析和协方差分析,卵形白甲鱼和珠江卵形白甲鱼的亚种地位不成立。 4 在澜沧江水系中首次发现细体白甲鱼的分布,为该种在中国的新纪录。 5 越南学者描述的红河水系的三个新物种,即O. thachaensis, O. yeni和O. babeensis,应该是盖氏白甲鱼的初级同物异名。 6 广义白甲鱼属鱼类不构成单系群,而是复系群。 7 狭义白甲鱼属是单系群,可以分为两个亚属。铲颌鱼亚属和白甲鱼亚属,前者包括口裂宽的种类,后者包括除多鳞白甲鱼以外的中等口型种类。 8 狭义白甲鱼属的姐妹群为带垂直条纹的光唇鱼鱼类(除宽口光唇鱼和多耙光唇鱼)。 9 小口白甲鱼和粗须白甲鱼应该共享一个新的属级分类单元。多鳞白甲鱼应独享一个属级分类单元。

英文摘要: Multivariate morphometrics (Principal Component Analysis, PCA) was employed to investigate the distinctness of species of the barbine cyprinid genus Onychostoma Günther, 1896. The PCA was performed for 19 measurements among the problematic species or subspecies in the genus.Based on above results, the validity of these species or subspecies is evaluated. Interspecific relationships of 12 species of Onychostoma sensu lato were reconstructed based on cladistics methodology and morphological data. 7 species of Acossocheilus, Hypsibarbus, Poropuntius, and Spinibarbus were chosen as outgroups. A total of 98 variable osteological and external anatomical characters was observed and described. The data matrix is subjective to the parsimony analysis using the Hennig 86 software in Winclada 1.00 08. The following conclusions and hypotheses were reached: 1 A total of 18 valid species of Onychostoma sensu lato are here recognized and subdivided into three groups based on the mouth opening width and postlabial groove length. The narrow mouth-opening (type I) group is composed of those species with small mouth opening which width being less than the corresponding head width, and a long post-labial groove extending along about two-thirds of the side of the lower jaw, including O. lini, O. barbata; moderate mouth-opening (type II) group is composed of those species with mordetat mouth opening which width being equal to or slightly less than the corresponding head width, and a short post-labial groove that extends along around half of the side of the lower jaw, including O. ovale, O. rara, O. brevis, O. fangi, O. elongatum, O. intermedium, O. daduensis, O. simum, O. angististomata, O. fusiforme, O. meridonale, O. macrolepis; and wide mouth-opening (type III) group is composed of those species with wider mouth opening which width being greater than the corresponding width of the head, and a short post-labial groove restricted only to the side of the lower jaw, including O. lepturus, O. gerlachi, O. barbatula and O. alticorpus. 2 Onychostoma intermedium is here described as a new species from the Qiupu He, a tributary of the lower Yangtze River drainage at Shitai County, South Anhui Province, southern China. Onychostoma intermedium, sp. nov Holotype IHB 83IX2146, 145.7 mm SL, Qiupu He, a tributary on the southern bank of the lower Yangtze River, in Shitai County, southern Anhui Province, South China. Paratypes IHB 83IX2144-5, 83IX2147-8, 4 specimens, 127.9-138.1 mm SL, other data same as holotype. Diagnosis This new species with O. fusiforme and O. meridionale, has a longitudinal dark brown stripe extending along the lateral line on each side of the body, which can distinguish them from all other congeners of the moderate-mouth group. It differs from both in the presence or absence of two pairs of barbels in adults, from O. fusiforme in the body depth, thickness of the caudal peduncle, and positions of pelvic and anal fins, and from O. meridionale in the structure of the last simple dorsal-fin ray. All type specimens are kept in the Freshwater Fish Museum of the Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Acadamy of Sciences, Wuhan, Hubei Province. 3 The subspecific status of O. o. ovale and O. o. rhomboids is not warranted based on the principal component analysis and covariate analysis. 4 The discovery of O. fusiforme in the Lancang Jiang drainage of China is the new record of its known distribution. 5 Three Vietnamese species, i.e O. thachaensis, O. yeni and O. babeensis. are affirmed to be junior synonyms of O. gerlachi. 6 Onychostoma sensu lato, as currently defined, is not a monophyletic, but polyphyletic group. 7 Onychostoma sensu strict, as here defined, is a monophyletic group and it can be subdivided into two subgenera. The subgenus Scaphesthes is composed of those species having a wide mouth-opening and Onychostoma includes those species with a moderate mouth-opening except for O. macrolepis. 8 The sister group of Onychostoma s. str. is the one represented by the barred species of Acrossocheilus except for A. monticola and likely A. clivosius. 9 Onychostoma lini and O. barbata should be assigned to their own generic rank, so is O. macrolepis.