题名: 水库群底栖动物生态学研究——以三峡水库湖北段和香溪河流域为例

关键词: 亚热带峡谷型水库 ; 大型底栖动物 ; 沉积过程 ; 水文节律 ; 水库管理

其他题名: Ecological Study on Benthic Macroinvertebrates of the Reservoir Aggregate—Hubei Portion of Three-Gorges Reservoir and Xiangxi River Basin as Examples

摘要: 2003年6月三峡水库蓄水后水环境发生了很大改变。同时大量支流被淹,形成众多库湾。这些库湾的水动力条件均受到干流水动力变化的影响,因而均与干流之间存在紧密联系。另一方面,香溪河库湾与上游的古洞口一级水库和古洞口二级水库构成一个梯级水库系统,彼此之间存在梯度联系。本研究选取三峡水库湖北库区以及香溪河流域梯级水库系统为研究区域,通过底栖动物生态学研究,探讨大型水利工程的生态学效应,从而为水库的生态管理提供理论基础。主要结果如下: 对干流和香溪河库湾为期三年的研究发现它们的群落达到稳定的时间跨度相似,但是演替格局完全不同:干流从第二年开始群落出现周期性的季节变化,群落结构对水文条件响应明显;香溪河库湾从2004年10月开始进入相对稳定的状态,群落结构对富营养化响应明显。 对香溪河库湾沉积过程与底栖动物群落的关系进行为期一年的研究,发现沉积对底栖动物的影响非常有限。 对童庄河库湾等三个不同库湾的底栖动物群落进行为期一年的时空动态比较,发现群落的季节格局与干流相似,反映了干流对这三个库湾的影响。 应用经验公式对三峡水库干流和香溪河库湾底栖动物三年的相对次级生产力进行估算,发现干流仍然是外源因素占主导,而香溪河库湾内源因素占主导。 对香溪河流域的三个梯级水库(库湾)的底栖动物群落进行了为期一年的比较研究,发现底栖动物群落沿着水库梯度明显分化,增加水体的扰动能增加系统的生物多样性。 对三峡水库干流及各库湾的研究发现干流区是干流与库湾联系的枢纽,此现象的发现是水库管理方面一个值得关注的问题。

英文摘要: With impoundment of Three-Gorges Reservoir (TGR) in June 2003, drastic hydrological changes ensued. After the impoundment, downstream stretches of many tributaries were inundated by the reservoir to form bays. The hydrodynamic conditions of these bays were all influenced by hydrodynamics in the mainstream of the reservoir. Therefore, these bays are all closely connected with the mainstream. On the other hand, two reservoirs, Gudongkou Reservoir 1 and Gudongkou Reservoir 2, which were located upstream of Xiangxi Bay, constituted a cascade system with the latter. Longitudinal hydrological gradients were observed among them. The present study investigated benthic macroinvertebrates both in the Hubei portion of TGR and in the cascade of reservoirs in Xiangxi River Basin to explore the ecological effects of large hydropower projects, and supply corresponding theoretic foundation for the improvement of reservoir management. The main results are as follows: The benthic macroinvertebrate community structure in TGR and Xiangxi Bay during a three-year period after the reservoir became operational was investigated. The time when the benthic community of the mainstream was stabilizing was similar to that of Xiangxi Bay. However, the succession patterns were different between them. An apparent annual cycle in the benthic community of the mainstream was observed from the second year, and the community responded to the hydrological conditions. In Xiangxi Bay, the benthic community was stable form October 2004 and the community responded to eutrophication. Effects of sedimentation on benthic communities in Xiangxi Bay were investigated during one year. However, no variable related with sedimentation appeared to be associated with differences in the community. Spatial and temporal patterns of benthic macroinvertebrate communities of the three bays (Tongzhuang Bay etc.) were investigated during one year. The seasonal pattern of benthic communities was similar to that of the mainstream of the reservoir, implying the impact of the mainstream on the bays. Relative production of macroinvertebrates in the mainstream and Xiangxi Bay during a three-year period was calculated with an empirical model. The mainstream is allochthonous dominated; whereas Xiangxi Bay is autochthonous dominated. Macroinvertebrate ecology was investigated along a cascade of three reservoirs in Xiangxi River Basin during one year. Benthic communities differed in the three reservoirs. The study suggested that the biodiversity of the system could be improved by increasing disturbance in water body. The results from analyses of a benthic macroinvertebrate community in the bays of TGR showed that the mainstream zone is the hinge between the mainstream and the bay. This newly distinguished mainstream zone is worthy of attention in reservoir ecosystem management.