微型生物的等温微量热研究

Alternative Title: Isothermal microcalorimetric studies of microorganisms

Keyword: 等温微量热 四膜虫 微型生物群落 代谢热曲线 代谢热特征

Abstract: 本文以四膜虫和淡水微型生物群落为研究对象,利用等温微量热法开展了以下研究: 1. 监测了六株四膜虫的生长代谢热曲线和代谢热特征,为不同株系的鉴别提供了重要的依据。由代谢热特征可以获得四膜虫间的欧氏距离和聚类树,并与ITS1分子标记的研究结果一致。对数期产热量可能是一个具有四膜虫株系特征性的代谢热参数。 2. 监测了四膜虫细胞的内源代谢过程。内源代谢热曲线呈逐渐下降的趋势。总产热量和最大产热功率都随着细胞密度的减小而显著地降低。细胞密度和细胞的混合对单细胞最大产热功率和代谢衰减率都无显著性影响。 3. 研究了嗜热四膜虫BF5在La3+、Yb3+和三丁基锡胁迫下的代谢热变化。随着污染物的增加,代谢增长率显著降低,产峰时间显著增加。相对于一些细胞标记的测定,细胞计数和原生动物群落毒性实验而言,微量热法具有敏感,易操作,重复性好,可以全面反映细胞受胁迫时的整体效应等优势,可以用于污染物的毒性评价。 4.获得了武汉东湖不同营养水平水域中原始和富集的微型生物群落的代谢热曲线和代谢热特征。代谢热参数的变化随着水体营养水平的升高而增加,并与水化学参数和群落结构参数都存在很好的相关。微型生物群落的微量热研究在微型生物监测中具有潜在的应用价值。

Other Abstract: In this thesis, using Tetrahymena and microbial community as studying organisms, we carried out some research by isothermal microcalorimetric method as follows: 1. Power-time curves of six strains of Tetrahymena were determined by microcalorimetry. Power-time curves and metabolic characteristics were significantly different among Tetrahymena strains, which indicated that they could be the noticeable characteristics in distinguishing the different strains of Tetrahymena. Their Euclidean distances and clustering analysis diagram could be obtained by metabolic characteristics. The results obtained by them were consistent with those obtained by first internal transcriptional spacer (ITS1) gene sequences. And heat production in the increasing period (QLog) was maybe the most specific characteristic of Tetrahymena strains. 2. The endogenous metabolic processes of Tetrahymena cells were monitored by microcalorimetry. Their typical power-time curves showed a decreasing trend on the whole. It was found that total heat production (Qt) and maximum heat output (Pm) decreased significantly with the decrease of cell density. However, cell density and the mixture of different cells did not influence significantly the maximum heat output per cell and metabolic decrease rate. 3. Power-time curves and metabolic properties of T. thermophila BF5 exposed to different La3+, Yb3+ and TBT levels were studied by microcalorimetry. Metabolic increase rate (r) decreased significantly while peak time (PT) increased with the enhancement of pollutant levels. Compared with the measurements of some biomarkers, cell counting and protozoa community toxicity test, microcalorimetry was sensible, easy to use, reproducible, and could provide the responses of the whole cells to pollutants. As a result, the microcalorimetric assay of T. thermophila would be useful for the toxicity evaluation of pollutants. 4. Power-time curves and metabolic characteristics of the native and concentrated microbial communities were determined at four sampling stations with different eutrophic status in Lake Donghu. The values of metabolic parameters were higher at the more eutrophic stations. And metabolic parameters were in good agreement with water chemical variables and structural parameters of microbial communities. Therefore, microcalorimetry has a great potential to be used in microbial biomonitoring.