题名: 光唇鱼属单系性、亲缘关系和分类整理

关键词: 鲤科 ; 光唇鱼属 ; 单系性 ; 亲缘关系 ; 线粒体控制区 ; 骨骼 ; 形态度量学 ; 分类整理

其他题名: Monophyly, Affinity and Taxonomic Revision of the Cyprinid Genus Acrossocheilus Oshima, 1919

摘要: 光唇鱼属是鲤科鱼类中包含物种较多的一个属。目前辨认的物种约有22个,大多数分布于中国(21个种),少数分布于老挝和越南。这些物种可以归入两个类群:有垂直纹类群(15个种)和无垂直纹类群(7个种)。光唇鱼属物种界定的主要依据是体色、下唇形态以及背鳍部末根不分支鳍条结构,但这些性状不同程度表现出个体发育变异和两性异型等,使得研究者在物种界定时常常混淆为种间差异,造成了此属物种分类上的混乱。因此,有必要进行深入研究,来澄清此混乱。此外,目前有研究表明,部分光唇鱼属物种被归入鲃亚科其它属级类群,可是这些研究并没有提供充分的依据;而缺乏对种间系统发育关系的了解是光唇鱼属单系性一直没有得到确立的主要原因。为此,本论文研究包含如下三个内容。 第一,基于线粒体控制区序列的中国光唇鱼属系统发育分析及其分类学意义。分别选取从中国南部21个不同地点采集到的13种有垂直条纹的光唇鱼104尾样本,测定了63bp的部分tRNA-Pro片断, 940 bp的完整控制区(D-loop region)片断, 68 bp的tRNA-Phe片断和57 bp的部分12S rRNA片断, 基因序列的全长为1129bp,共获得91个单倍型。以云南光唇鱼, 台湾白甲鱼, 南方白甲鱼和爪哇四须鲃作为外类群,采用最大似然法、最大简约法和贝叶斯法,构建系统发育树。依据系统发育关系,得出以下结论:(1) 侧条光唇鱼的赣江和北江两个地理种群代表两个不同的进化世系,赣江样本是一个未曾描述过的物种;(2) 半刺光唇鱼的两个亚种是两个不同的进化世系,应该是两个不同的种;(3) 浙江灵江和新安江水系分布的台湾光唇鱼,光唇鱼和薄颌光唇鱼各自不能形成单系,三者共同构成的单系与台湾和福建分布的台湾光唇鱼是不同的进化世系,前者有效名称为光唇鱼[A. fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)];(4)福建闽江水系的光唇鱼,武夷光唇鱼和薄颌光唇鱼样本相互成点缀分布,三者共同组成的单系构成了台湾光唇鱼的姐妹群;前者代表了一个独立的进化世系,有效种名为武夷光唇鱼[A. wuyiensis Wu & Li, 1981];(5)本论文研究中描述的新种带刺光唇鱼[A. spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006]是一个有效种;(6) 吉首光唇鱼(A. jishouensis Zhao, Chen &Li)是一个有效种;(7)有垂直条纹的光唇鱼类群不是一个单系;在ML和BA树中,宽口光唇鱼和长鳍光唇鱼与3个外类群物种聚在一起,其余11种有垂直条纹光唇鱼聚成两个支系;在MP树中,其中一个支系与宽口光唇鱼和云南光唇鱼聚成一个分支,另一个支系与爪哇四须鲃聚成一个分支,而宽口光唇鱼和云南光唇鱼的系统发育地位不能确定。 第二,中国光唇鱼属(广义)系统发育分析。选择云南吻孔鲃、条纹小鲃、大鳞高须鱼、倒刺鲃、小口白甲鱼、南方白甲鱼和细尾白甲鱼共5属7个种作为外类群,对包括72个骨骼形态学性状和24个外部形态学性状在内的96个性状进行比较和描述,采用Hennig86软件进行简约性分析,构建光唇鱼属鱼类系统发育关系。依据种间系统发育关系,得出以下结论:(1)光唇鱼属无垂直条纹类群不是单系群:河口光唇鱼和大鳞光唇鱼应归入吻孔鲃属;软鳍光唇鱼暂时归入白甲鱼属;云南光唇鱼应拥有它自己的属。(2)光唇鱼属垂直纹类群亦不是一个单系群:多耙光唇鱼应归入白甲鱼属;长鳍光唇鱼和虹彩光唇鱼应归入它们自己的属;宽口光唇鱼也应该拥有它自己的属;(3)狭义光唇鱼属包含11个种,并且构成单系群,但是属内物种间系统发育关系没有很好的解决。 第三,光唇鱼属系统分类整理以及两新种三新属的描述。比较研究光唇鱼属鱼类的体色、下唇形态以及外部形态度量学差异等,结合第二章和第三章的研究结果,对广义的光唇鱼属中国种类进行全面的分类整理。取得的主要研究结论如下:(1) 狭义的光唇鱼属由11种有垂直条纹的光唇鱼构成,它们是:北江光唇鱼、台湾光唇鱼、武夷光唇鱼、光唇鱼、带半刺光唇鱼、吉首光唇鱼、温州光唇鱼、侧条光唇鱼、半刺光唇鱼、带刺光唇鱼和长鳍光唇鱼;(2) 浙江和安徽南部新安江水系和灵江水系分布的光唇鱼、台湾光唇鱼和薄颌光唇鱼是同一个种,其学名为光唇鱼[A. fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)]; (3) 福建闽江水系分布的光唇鱼、薄颌光唇鱼和武夷光唇鱼是同一个物种,而且不同于台湾分布的台湾光唇鱼的物种,其学名为武夷光唇鱼[A. wuyiensis Wu & Li, 1981];(4) 薄颌光唇鱼模式产地是江西萍乡(赣江,鄱阳湖水系),因此它是带半刺光唇鱼的先定同物异名;(5) 赣江水系被鉴定为侧条光唇鱼的标本是一个新种,命名为长臀光唇鱼(Acrossocehilus longianalis sp. nov.);(6) 闽江水系被鉴定为温州光唇鱼的标本是一新种,命名为带刺光唇鱼(A. spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang);(7) 宽口光唇鱼归入一新属—鞘口鲃属(Koleostoma gen. nov.);(8) 长鳍光唇鱼和虹彩光唇鱼归入它们自己的属—马蹄口鲃属(Sandaliocheilus gen. nov.);(9) 云南光唇鱼亦归入一新属—纵纹鲃属 (Virgatobarbus gen. nov.)。 带刺光唇鱼Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang 正模标本: IHB 74VI0816, 115.4 mm SL, 福建龙岩,九龙江水系。 副模标本: IHB 74VI0801, 74VI0803, 74VI0812, 74VI0815, 74VI0920-4, 74VI0817, 74VI0819-0, 12, 72.3-138.7 mm SL, 福建龙岩; IHB 825077, 1, 99.13 mm SL, 福建崇安; IHB 74VI1183-84, 74VI1191-2, 4, 133.1-152.9 mm SL, 福建长汀; IHB 74VI- 1018-19, 74VI1124-5, 74VI1125, 74VI1128, 74VI1127, 74VI1061, 7, 78.4-141.4 mm SL, 福建上杭; 词源学:种名源于拉丁语形容词spinifer(有刺的),意思是刺状的、粗壮的背鳍末根不分枝鳍条。 鉴别性状:PB2位于背鳍末根不分枝鳍条基部之后,具有此性状的有台湾光唇鱼、武夷光唇鱼和北江光唇鱼。带刺光唇鱼区别于台湾光唇鱼和武夷光唇鱼的性状有:背鳍间膜外缘2/3黑色(vs. 完全黑色);背鳍末根不分枝鳍条粗壮,具明显锯齿(vs. 细弱,后缘光滑或带细锯齿)。带刺光唇鱼区别于北江光唇鱼的性状有:体侧有5-6条垂直条纹(vs. 5条),SB2易缺失,约占2列鳞片宽(vs. 2-4列)。 地理分布:分布于福建各水系以及广东韩江水系。 长臀光唇鱼Acrossocehilus longianalis sp. nov. 正模标本:IHB 2005050012, ♂, 107.9 mm SL, 江西官山自然保护区, 赣江水系。 副模标本:IHB 2005050001-11, 2005050013, 67.4-108.6 mm SL, 江西官山自然保护区, 赣江水系。 词源学:种名由拉丁语longus (长)和analis (臀鳍)组合而成,意为较长的臀鳍。 鉴别性状:有6条垂直条纹,PB2位于背鳍起点之前;幼体垂直条纹下伸到腹部,达成体时退缩到侧线以上。具有以上性状的还有侧条光唇鱼、半刺光唇鱼、吉首光唇鱼和薄颌光唇鱼。此种与侧条光唇鱼在外部形态上最为相近,两者共同区别于半刺光唇鱼和薄颌光唇鱼的性状有:背鳍末根不分枝鳍条细弱不变粗(vs. 粗壮);成体垂直条纹和沿侧线纵纹均显著(vs. 垂直条纹模糊不清或消失)。两者共同区别于吉首光唇鱼的性状有:背鳍间膜透明无黑色条纹(vs.背鳍间膜明显黑色)。此种区别于侧条光唇鱼的性状包括:臀鳍显著延长,后伸超过尾鳍基部 (vs. 仅雌鱼臀鳍后伸可达尾鳍基部,雄鱼臀鳍短于雌鱼,末端远不达尾鳍基部);吻须和口角须都比较长,吻须末端可超过口角须起点,口角须可达眼后缘垂直线下方(vs. 均较短,吻须末端接近但不达口角须起点,口角须可达眼中部垂直线下方);背鳍外缘稍内凹(vs. 斜截)。 地理分布:目前已知分布地仅有江西赣江水系(官山自然保护区) 鞘口鲃属 Koleostoma gen. nov. 模式种: Crossocheilus monticola Günther, 1888 词源学:属名由希腊语koleos (鞘)和stoma (口)组合而成,意思是下颌前缘存在锋利角质鞘。 鉴别性状:鞘口鲃属与光唇鱼属和马蹄口鲃属(Sandaliocheilus gen. nov.)相似,都具有垂直条纹。鞘口鲃属区别于两者的性状在于下唇前缘消失,由下颌前缘锋利的角质边缘代替(vs. 下颌前缘无锋利的角质边缘,下唇与下颌前端分离)。下唇前缘后缩而且有锋利角质的鲃亚科类群还有白甲鱼属(Onychostoma)、舟齿鱼属(Scaphiodonichthys)和类铲颌鱼属(Scaphognathops)。鞘口鲃属区别于其它三个属的主要性状是口裂呈弧形(vs. 横裂或略呈弧形);口角间距不超过该处头宽的2/3 (vs. 约等宽或超过);有5-8条垂直条纹(vs. 无)。鞘口鲃属进一步区别于舟齿鱼属和类铲颌鱼属的性状是背鳍分枝鳍条为8 (vs. 9-14)。 纵纹鲃属 Virgatobarbus gen. nov. 模式种: Barbus yunnanensis Regan, 1904 词源学:属名由拉丁语virgatus (有条带的)和barbus (鱼)组合而成, 意思是身体有条带的鱼。 鉴别性状:纵纹鲃属下唇瓣与下颌前缘与侧缘均发生分离,具备这一性状的还有光唇鱼属和马蹄口鲃属。纵纹鲃属区别于光唇鱼属的性状有:(1)体侧无垂直条纹,沿沿侧线有一条纵行条纹(vs. 同时具有垂直条纹,有时还有一条沿侧线纵纹);(2)下唇瓣明显分开,唇瓣之间完全由颏部皮肤覆盖(vs. 下唇瓣紧密接触,中央仅有一窄沟间隔或明显分开,裸露下颌);(3)下唇瓣薄且细长(vs. 肥厚膨大或臃肿);(4)下唇瓣和唇后沟平直向前延伸(vs. 在顶端向中央弯折)。纵纹鲃属区别于马蹄口鲃属的性状有:(1)体侧无垂直条纹(vs. 有5条垂直条纹,6-8列鳞片宽);(2)体侧沿侧线有纵行条纹 (vs. 无);(3)下颌前缘与吻须起点约平齐(vs. 下颌前缘明显超过吻须起点的水平线);(4)口裂弧形(vs. 口裂窄且深,呈深马蹄形);(5)吻须较长,后伸超过口角须起点(vs.较短,不达口角须起点);(6)口角须较长,后伸可达眼后缘垂直线(vs.仅达眼前缘垂直线)。 马蹄口鲃属Sandaliocheilus gen. nov. 模式种: Cyclocheilichthys iridescens Nichols & Pope, 1927 词源学: 属名由希腊语sandalion (马蹄形的) 和cheilio (口)组合而成, 意思是具有马蹄形口的鱼。 鉴别性状: 马蹄口鲃属下唇瓣与下颌前缘与侧缘均发生分离,具备这一性状的还有光唇鱼属和纵纹鲃属。马蹄口鲃属区别于两个属的性状有:(1)口裂窄且深,呈深马蹄形 (vs. 口裂弧形); (2)须短,口角须后伸仅达眼前缘垂直线下方(vs. 眼中部或后缘垂直线)。马蹄口鲃属进一步区别于光唇鱼属的性状为:(1)下唇瓣之间完全由颏部皮肤覆盖(vs. 下唇瓣紧密接触,中央仅有一窄沟间隔或明显分开,裸露下颌); (2)成体体侧垂直条纹6-8列鳞片宽(vs. 小于5列鳞片宽)。马蹄口鲃属进一步区别于纵纹鲃属的性状为: 体侧有垂直条纹,但是没有沿侧线纵纹(vs.体侧有沿侧线纵纹,但是无垂直条纹)。

英文摘要: Acrossocheilus Oshima, one of species-rich cyprinid genera, includes roughly 22 species primarily known from South China where 19 species have been recognized to date. Only several species are represented in Laos and Vietnam. Species of this genus can be tentatively divided into two groups based on body coloration: the barred group and the non-barred group. The former includes 15 species with 5-7 vertical black bars on the flank, and the latter consists of seven species having no vertical black bars, but a plain or indistinct black stripe along the lateral line. Their species delineation mainly depends on body coloration, lower lip morphology and the last unbranched dorsal-fin ray structure. Whereas sexual dimorphism and ontogenetic color transformation often confused researchers when they identified species of Acrossocheilus, therefore giving rise to taxonomic confusions which need to be clarified through a detailed taxonomic investigation of its included species. Additionally, previous studies revealed that some currently identified species of this genus were misidentified from other barbine genera, but without rational justifications of their interpretation. What Acrossocheilus should be defined and which species should be included in it still remain controversial due to poor knowledge regarding phylogenetic relationships within this genus and of it with other allied genera. This dissertation includes the following three portions of research with the aim of providing a systematic revision of Acrossocheilus. The first portion is a mitochondrial control region phylogeny of Chinese barred species of Acrossocheilus. A total length of 1129bp sequences consisting of tRNA-Pro 63bp, D-loop region 940bp, tRNA-Phe 68bp and 12S rRNA 57bp was analyzed for 104 individuals representing 13 barred species. Also sequenced were seven individuals of three outgroup species, viz. Acrossocheilus yunnanensis, Onychostoma barbatula and O. gerlachi. Another selected outgroup is Barbonymus gonionotus, of which the sequence of the target region is downloaded from Genbank. Available in Genbank are eleven sequences of A. paradoxus from Taiwan Island. All these sequences were used for reconstruction of interspecific phylogenetic relationships employing three different methods: maxnium-likehood, maximum-parsimony and Bayesian inference. Based on the resulting phylogenetic trees, the following conclusions can be drawn: (1) samples of A. parallens from the Gan River of the Boyang Lake system represent a currently yet-to-be recognized species; (2) two currently identified subspecies of A. hemispinus should be treated as two full species; (3) samples of A. fasciatus, A. paradoxus, and A. krenyenbergii from the Ling River and the Xin’an River were intermixed, but formed an evolutionary lineage, thereby suggesting that they are conspecific; (4) samples of A. fasciatus, A. krenyenbergii, and A. wuyienesis from the Min River drainage in Fujian Province were intermixed, but constituted an evolutionary lineage which represents a single species; (5) A. spinifer, of which the account, as part of research in the present dissertation, was already made by Yuan, Wu & Zhang (2006), is a valid species; (6) A. jishouensis, which is not inluded in the current species list of Acrossocheilus, is also a valid species; (7) the barred group of Acrossocheilus is not monophyletic. In the both ML and BA trees, A. monticola and A. longipinnis nested with three of four outgroup species, and the other 11 barred species formed a monophyletic group comprising two clades; in the MP tree, one clade nested with A. monticola and A. longipinnis, and the other with B. gonionotus. The second portion is interspecific phylogenetic relationships among all Chinese species in Acrossocheilus s.l.. Phylogenetic relationships were reconstructed based on cladistic methodology and morphological data utilizing Hypsibarbus vernayi, Puntius semifasciolatus, Spinibarbus deticulatus, Poropuntius huangchuchieni, Onychostoma gerlachi, O. leptura, and O. lini as a combined outgroup. A data matrix comprising 96 morphological characters was subjected to parsimony analysis with Hennig 86 software in Winclada 1.0008. In terms of the resulting phylogenetic trees, conclusions could be reached: (1) Acrossocheilus is not a monophyletic group, so are the non-barred group and the barred group; (2) A. xamensis and A. ikedai should be referred to Poropuntius; A. yunnanensis should belong to its own genus; and A. malacopterus could be for the time being referred to Onychostoma; (3) A. clivosius should be tentativley assigned to Onychostoma; both A. longipinnis and A. iridescens belong to their own genus, so is A. monticola; (4) Acrossocheilus,here defined, includes 11 species, but their interspecific phylogenetic relationships still remain unresolved. The third portion is taxonomic revision of Acrossocheilus, with descriptions of two new species and three new genera. Based on comparative studies on differences in body coloration, lower lip morphology and morphometrics, in combination with the conclusions reached in the Chapter II and III, a systematic revision of Acrossocheilus was made, and the main conclusions are summarized as follows: (1) Acrossocheilus s. str. includes 11 valid species: A. beijiangensis, A. paradoxus, A. wuyiensis, A. cinctus, A. fasciatus, A. jishouensis, A. wenchowensis, A. parallens, A. hemispinus, A. spinifer sp. nov. and A. longianalis sp. nov.; (2) specimens of A. fasciatus, A. paradoxus and A. kreyenbergii from the Ling River drainage and the Xin’an River drainage represent a single species, for which the available name is A. fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892); (3) the Min River drainage specimens of A. fasciatus, A. kreyenbergii, and A. wuyiensis represent a single species different from A. paradoxus of Taiwan Island, for which the available name is A. wuyiensis Wu & Li, 1981; (4) the type locality of A. kreyenbergii is Pingxiang City, Jiangxi Province, in the Gan River of the Boyang Lake system, and it is the senior synonym of A. cinctus (Lin, 1931); (5) the Gan River drainage material of A. parallens represents an unrecognized species of Acrossocheilus, here described as Acrossocehilus longianalis sp. nov.; (6) A. spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006 is a valid species; (7) Koleostoma gen. nov. is erected for the reception of A. monticola; (8) Sandaliocheilus gen. nov. is erected to accommodate A. iridescens and A. longipinnis; (9) Virgatobarbus gen. nov. is established for A. yunnanensis. Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang Holotype: IHB 74VI0816, female, 115.4 mm SL, Jiulong River in Longyan, Fujian Province. Paratypes: IHB 74VI0801, 74VI0803, 74VI0812, 74VI0815, 74VI0920–4, 74VI0817, 74VI 0819–20, 12 specimens, 72.3–138.7 mm SL, other data same as holotype; IHB 74VI1018–9, 74VI1124–5, 74VI1125, 74VI1127-8, 74VI1061, 7 specimens, 78.4– 141.4 mm SL, Ting River in Shanghang, Fujian Province; IHB 825077, 1 specimen, 99.13 mm SL, Min River in Chong’an, Fujian Province; IHB 74VI1183–4, 74VI1191–2 (males), 4 specimens, 133.1–152.9 mm SL, Ting River in Changting, Fujian Province. Etymology: The specific epithet is derived from the Latin adjective spinifer (bearing a spine), in reference to a spinous and stout last simple dorsal-fin ray. Diagnosis: A species of Acrossocheilus with second primary bar positioned behind base of last simple dorsal-fin ray, no longitudinal band extending along the lateral line and no sexual dimorphism in color pattern. A. spinifer is similar to A. beijiangensis in having last unbranched dorsal-fin ray stout with strongly serrated posterior margin, by which both can be distinguished from A. paradoxus and A. wuyiensis, with a slightly strong last simple dorsal fin ray and finely or no serrations along its posterior edge. A. spinifer and A. beijiangensis further distinguish from A. paradoxus and A. wuyiensis in having the lower lips connected anteriorly (vs. connected or separated). A. spinifer differs from A. beijiangensis in having 5-6 vertical dark bars with two scales in width on the side of the body (vs. 5 vertical dark bars with 2-4 scales width). Distribution. So far known from river drainages in Fujian Province and the Han Jiang basin in Guangdong Province, South China Acrossocehilus longianalis sp. nov. Holotype: IHB 2005050012, male, 107.9 mm SL, Gan River in Guanshan, Jiangxi Province, South China. Paratypes: IHB 2005050001–11, 2005050013, 67.4–108.6 mm SL, other data same as holotype. Etymology: The specific epithet is derived from the Latin longus (long) and analis (anal fin), meaning a long anal-fin. Diagnosis: A species of Acrossocheilus with second vertical bar positioned anterior to dorsal-fin origin. It is morphologically most similar to A. parallens in having the last unbranched dorsal fin ray thin with a smooth or slightly serrated posterior margin, by which both can be separated from A. hemispinus and A. kreyenbergii, with a stout last unbranched dorsal fin ray and some strong serrations along its posterior edge. It differs from A. parallens in having a longer anal fin in the two sexes, reaching the caudal-fin base or beyond (vs. shorter in males than in females, not reaching the caudal-fin base); rostral barbel extending (vs. not extending) to maxillary barbel root; maxillary barbel extending beyond (vs. not extending to) midpoint of eye; and distal edge of dorsal fin slight concaved (transverse). Distribution. Currently known from Gan River in Jiangxi Province. Koleostoma gen. nov. Type species: Crossocheilus monticola Günther, 1888 Ethmology: The generic name is derived from the Latin koleos (sheath) and stoma (mouth), meaning a horny sheath on the lower jaw. Diagnosis: Koleostoma is similar to Acrossocheilus and Sandaliocheilus in possessing vertical black bars on the flank, but is distinct from both in having a lower lip missing in the anteior portion of the lower jaw, which bears a horny sheath cutting margin, and present in and adnate to the lateral portion (vs. without a horny sheath cutting anteior margin, but separated from the lower jaw by a groove). Koleostoma is similar to three other genera, viz. Onychostoma, Scaphiodonichthys and Scaphognathops, with which it shares shares a horny sheath on the anterior margin of the lower jaw, but differs from them in having an arched (vs. slightly arched or nearly transverse) mouth gape, width less than the corresponding width of the head (vs. crossing or greater than the width of the head), and 5-8 vertical black bars on the flank. Koleostoma is further distinct from Scaphiodonichthys and Scaphognathops in having 8 branched dorsal-fin ray (vs. 9–14). Virgatobarbus gen. nov. Type species: Barbus yunnanensis Regan, 1904 Ethmology:The generic name is derived from the Latin virgatus (striped) and barbus (fish), meaning a strip on the body of fish. Diagnosis: Virgatobarbus resembles Acrossocheilus and Sandaliocheilus in having a lower lip separated from the lower jaw by a groove extending along the full length of the lower jaw. Virgatobarbus differs from both in having no vertical bars on the flanks (vs. 5–7 vertical bars) and it further differs from Acrossocheilus in possessing two thin (vs. thick) lateral lobes of the lower lip, and a horse-shoe shaped (vs. arched) mouth opening. Virgatobarbus further differs from Sandaliocheilus in having rostral barbels rooted vertically at the same (vs. posterior to) line passing through the anteriormost margin of the lower jaw, reaching or beyond the location of maxillary barbel (vs. not reaching) and maxillary barbel extending beyond the midpoint of eye (vs. extending to the vertical of anterior margin of eye). Sandaliocheilus gen. nov. Tpe species: Cyclocheilichthys iridescens Nichols & Pope, 1927 Ethmology: The name is from the Latin sandalion (sandal-shaped) and cheilio (lip), meaning a fish with a sandal-shaped mouth opening. Diagnosis: Sandaliocheilus is similar to Acrossocheilus and Virgatobarbus in having lower lip separated from the lower jaw by a groove extending along the full length of the lower jaw. Sandaliocheilus differs from both in having mouth opening horse-shoe shaped (vs. arched); maxillary barbel short, only reaching to the vertical of anterior margin of eye (vs. reaching to the vertical from middle to posterior margin of eye). Sandaliocheilus further differs from Acrossocheilus in having lower lip with a median interruption covered by soft tissue (vs. lower lip with a narrow median interruption or separated widely, with a naked lower jaw); vertical bars, with 6-8 scales in width (vs. less than 5 scales in width). Sandaliocheilus further differs from Virgatobarbus in having vertical bars but no longitudinal stripe extending along the lateral line (vs. longitudinal stripe but no vertical bar).