应用磷脂脂肪酸技术解析人工湿地微生物群落结构的研究

Alternative Title: STUDIES ON MICROBIAL COMMUNITY STRUCTURE IN CONSTRUCTED WETLAND BY PHOSPHOLIPID FATTY ACID ANALYSIS

Keyword: 复合垂直流人工湿地 磷脂脂肪酸 微生物群落结构 基质粒径 基质酶

Abstract: 本文主要应用磷脂脂肪酸(PLFA)技术研究了复合垂直流人工湿地基质不同层面、不同粒径及冬季运行条件下微生物群落结构的分布特征与动态变化,同时结合土壤理化指标、微生物生物量及基质酶活的分析,探讨了湿地微生物群落结构与功能的相互关系,及不同环境因子对其的影响,为进一步揭示湿地系统的净化机理以及优化湿地运行管理提供了理论依据。主要研究结果如下: 1.基质PLFA组成以饱和脂肪酸、支链脂肪酸和单不饱和脂肪酸为主,多不饱和脂肪酸与环丙烷脂肪酸含量较少;特征脂肪酸的比值呈垂直空间分布规律;好氧的原核与真核微生物为优势类群,其次是革兰氏阳性细菌及其它厌氧细菌,而真核微生物所占比例最低;微生物功能类群的特征PLFA分布指示湿地系统中存在明显好氧和兼性厌氧功能区。 2.随着粒径级增大,基质有机质和全氮含量呈递减趋势,不同粒径级基质全磷的分布表现为在<0.5mm或>1.0mm的基质团粒中较高;基质粒径(0.25mm-2.0mm)对微生物群落的PLFA组成影响较小,且样点间的差异会影响基质粒径上PLFA组成的分布规律;革兰氏阴性细菌和真菌特征PLFA的相对含量与基质粒径大小相关性较显著,而革兰氏阳性细菌特征PLFA的相对含量在不同粒径级间没有显著差异。 3.冬季湿地微生物的生物量和活性大大降低,但是胞外酶活性仍维持在一定的水平;在季节更替时,总PLFA不饱和度水平显著升高,PLFA组成发生明显变化,指示革兰氏阴性细菌成为冬季基质微生物群落的优势种群,且微生物群落的多样性显著降低;微生物群落结构和功能各指标对季节的变化产生明显不同的应答规律,指示湿地微生物群落主要通过调整群落结构,产生对低温的适应机制,而维持较高的胞外酶活性反映微生物群落在冬季营养贫乏条件下的应答。

Other Abstract: Phospholipid fatty acid analysis was applied to study the microbial community structural characteristics and dynamic changes in different substrate layers, among different aggregate size classes and during winter operation period in Integrated Vertical-flow Constructed Wetland (IVCW). In conjunction with measurements of soil physical and chemical properties, microbial biomass and substrate enzyme activities, the relationship between wetland microbial community structure and function, and the influences of certain environmental factors on them, were discussed. The work could further clarify the purification mechanisms in IVCW and contribute to the theoretical basis for optimizing the operation and management of IVCW. The main results were summarized as followed: 1.PLFA composition of the substrate was dominated by the saturated fatty acid, branched fatty acid and monounsaturated fatty acid; the contents of polyunsaturated fatty acid and cyclopropane fatty acid were relatively small in amount. The ratios of characteristic fatty acids showed vertical distribution pattern. The aerobic prokaryotes in substrate were predominant groups, followed by the gram-positive bacteria and other anaerobic bacteria; and microeukaryotes accounted for the lowest proportion. The distribution of biomarker PLFAs of microbial functional groups indicated that there were distinct aerobic and facultative anaerobic function areas in the wetland system. 2.The contents of organic matter and total nitrogen (TN) showed a decreasing trend with the increase of aggregate size class; total phosphorus (TP) in substrate was greater in <0.5mm or >1.0mm aggregate size fractions. Aggregate size (0.25mm-2.0mm) had a minor influence on microbial PLFA profiles, and the differences between sampling sites would alter the distribution pattern of PLFA profiles in substrate aggregate. The relative contents of biomarker PLFAs of gram-negative bacteria and fungi correlated with aggregate size, but gram-positive bacteria proportions showed no significant differences among aggregate size classes. 3.In winter, wetland microbial biomass and activity were decreased drastically, while extracellular enzyme activities maintained at a certain level. With alteration of season, the unsaturation degree of total PLFA significantly increased, PLFA profiles clearly undergone a shift,which indicated that the gram-negative bacterial became the predominant group in substrate microbial community, and the microbial community diversity decreased significantly. The indicators of microbial community structure and function showed obvious different response patterns to seasonal change. This result revealed that wetland microbial community adapted to low temperature mainly by recomposing community structure, and the steady high level of extracellular enzyme activities reflected the response of microbial community to poor nutrients supply in winter.