复合垂直流人工湿地基质氧化还原酶及生化活性研究

Alternative Title: Studies on the substrate oxidoreductase and biochemical activities in the Integrated Vertical-flow Constructed Wetland

Keyword: 复合垂直流人工湿地 基质 氧化还原酶 生化活性 五氯苯酚

Abstract: 本文以复合垂直流人工湿地中试系统为研究对象,研究了复合垂直流人工湿地(Integrated Vertical-flow Constructed Wetland, IVCW)基质氧化还原酶活性、氧化还原特征及其与微生物活性相关性、基质生化活性及基质氧化还原酶对五氯苯酚的响应等,得出了一些有意义的结论,主要结论如下: 1、氧化还原酶活性存在显著性季节差异,过氧化物酶在春、夏、秋三季之间酶活性显著的高于冬季时的酶活性 (P<0.05);多酚氧化酶和过氧化氢酶的活性最高在秋季;脱氢酶在夏、冬两季时酶活性显著的高于秋季和春季 (P<0.05);硝酸盐还原酶在春、冬季时显著的高于夏、秋季 (P<0.01)。空间分布上,除过氧化物酶外,湿地下行流池的酶活性显著高于上行流池,并且随着基质深度的增加递减;但基质硝酸盐还原酶各层之间差异不显著。 2、在水力负荷为800 mm/d的运行条件下,研究了复合垂直流人工湿地中试系统不同功能层面的氧化还原特征、好氧微生物数量、基质的耗氧速率及氧化还原酶类活性的分布特点。结果表明:各功能层面的氧化还原电位、好氧微生物数量、耗氧速率表层最高,并且随着基质深度的增加逐渐降低。除过氧化物酶外,氧化酶活性表现为表层高于中下层;而硝酸盐还原酶、亚硝酸盐还原酶等活性变化趋势则相反。同时,氧化还原电位与基质中细菌、真菌、放线菌的数量、耗氧速率等存在显著正相关关系;氧化还原电位与多酚氧化酶、过氧化氢酶、脱氢酶等氧化酶活性也存在显著正相关,而与下行流池的硝酸盐还原酶、亚硝酸盐还原酶等还原酶类存在显著负相关关系。 3、测定了复合垂直流人工湿地基质生物膜生物量的空间分布、纤维素分解作用强度、氨化作用强度、酚分解作用强度、耗氧速率、厌氧活性等指标,结果表明:下行流池基质的纤维素分解作用、氨化作用、酚分解作用、耗氧速率等均高于上行流池,表层高于中下层,各指标变化趋势与生物膜生物量的空间分布存在明显的一致性;下行流池表层基质是污染物降解的主要空间;但上行流池基质的厌氧活性高于下行池;同时发现钴离子对基质厌氧微生物活性存在一定的影响,随着浓度的升高表现为先激活后降低。 4、研究了五氯苯酚 (PCP) 对湿地基质过氧化氢酶、脱氢酶、过氧化物酶、多酚氧化酶等4种氧化还原酶活性的影响,结果表明:不同浓度PCP对4种氧化还原酶影响不同,过氧化氢酶活性基本表现为“抑制-激活”的变化过程;脱氢酶活性在中低浓度(1 μg/g、10 μg/g)处理表现为“抑制-激活-恢复”的变化过程,高浓度 (50 μg/g、100 μg/g) 处理表现为“抑制-激活”的变化过程;过氧化物酶、多酚氧化酶活性在中低浓度 (1μg/g、10 μg/g) 处理基本表现为“激活-恢复”的变化过程,高浓度 (50 μg/g、100 μg/g) 处理表现为“抑制-恢复”的变化过程;同时各处理浓度越高,抑制或激活程度越大。

Other Abstract: The research investigated the biochemical activities in media system plot of Integrated Vertical-flow Constructed Wetland (IVCW). The substrate oxidoreductase activities, the correlations between the redox potential characteristics and microorganisms activities, as well as the influences of pentachlorophenol (PCP) on the substrate oxidoreductase activities in IVCW were studied, and the results were summarized as follows: 1. There were significant differences in different seasons for the activity of oxidoreductases; the activities of peroxide were significantly higher in spring, summer, autumn than those in winter (P<0.05); the activities of polyphenol oxidase and catalase were highest in autumn; the activity of dehydrogenase was significantly higher in summer and winter than those in spring and autumn (P<0.05); the activities of nitrate reductase was significantly higher in spring and winter than those in summer and autumn (P<0.01). As for the spatial characteristics, the activities of polyphenol oxidase, catalase and dehydrogenase in down-flow chamber were significantly higher than those in up-flow one, except peroxide; meanwhile, the activities of enzyme were degressive with the increase of substrate layer depth, but there was no obvious difference for nitrate reductase activities in the different depths in the substrate of IVCW. 2. Under the 800mm/d of hydraulic loading, the redox potential, numbers of aerobic microorganisms and oxygen consumption rates were the highest respectively in the surface layer, and decreased gradually with the increase of substrate depth. The activities of oxidases in the surface layer were generally higher than those in the middle and lower layers except peroxidates; while the change trends of nitrate reductase and nitrite reductase activities were reverse. There were significantly positive correlations between the redox potential and the numbers of bacteria, fungi, actinomycetes and oxygen consumption rates; there were significantly positive correlations between the redox potential and the activities of polyphenol oxidase, catalase, dehydrogenase. Meanwhile, significantly negative correlations between the redox potential and nitrate reductase, nitrite reductase activities were found in the down-flow chamber. 3. The results showed that the strengths of cellulose decomposition, ammonification and phenol decomposition and oxygen consumption rate were higher in downflow chamber than those in the upflow one, and those in the surface layer were higher than those in the middle and lower layers; all indexes change trends were similar to the spatial distribution of the substrate biomass. The down-flow chamber and the surface layer were the main purification region of the pollutants. The anaerobic environment that in the upflow chamber was better than that in the down-flow one. The Co2+ could affect the anaerobic activity of the substrate; the anaerobic activity of the substrate increased and then decreased with different concentrations of Co2+. These studies would help to disclose the purification mechanisms of IVCW. 4. The influences of PCP on the substrate oxidoreductases were different under different concentrations. The activities of catalase manifested basically “inhibition-stimulation” mode under all the concentraton tested. The activities of dehydrogenase manifested basically “inhibition-stimulation-restoration” mode under the middle and lower concentration (1μg/g, 10μg/g) treatments, while the activities manifested basically “inhibition-stimulation” mode under the high concentration (50μg/g, 100μg/g) treatments. The activities of peroxidases and polyphenoloxidase manifested basically “stimulation-restoration” mode under the middle and lower concentration (1μg/g, 10μg/g) treatments, while the activities basically manifested “inhibition-restoration” mode under the high concentration (50μg/g, 100μg/g) treatments. The stimulation or inhibition intensities changed with the concentrations of PCP.