江豚回声定位信号特征及其声呐探测能力

Alternative Title: ECHOLOCATION SIGNAL CHARACTERISTICS AND SONAR DETECTION CAPABILITIES OF FINLESS PORPOISES (NEOPHOCAENA PHOCAENOIDES)

Keyword: 江豚 声呐 回声定位 脉冲串 声源级

Abstract: 齿鲸类动物拥有发出高频声呐信号和处理蕴涵在回声信号中的环境信息的能力。本研究旨在系统地了解江豚(Neophocaena Phocaenoides)回声定位信号的时间和频率特征及其声呐探测能力。主要结果和结论如下: 江豚淡水种群和沿海种群都发出“典型的”高频、窄带、短持续时间的鼠海豚科动物回声定位“滴答声”,都不含有低频(频率小于70 kHz)声呐成分。比较这两个种群的回声定位信号特征发现,它们之间回声定位信号的波形和功率谱结构非常相似,而信号的各个声学参数却存在显著差异(单因子方差分析,p<0.05)。 幼年长江江豚在出生后不久(最迟在出生后第22天)就表现出回声定位行为。第一次记录到的幼豚脉冲串中的脉冲即与成年江豚回声定位信号非常相似。 采用几何学和数学的方法证实长江江豚回声定位信号中双脉冲和多脉冲结构不是来自动物本身,而是来自于信号的多路径传播。 在开阔水域,长江江豚回声定位信号的声源级(source levels, SLs)与目标距离相关。根据“滴答声”的脉冲间间隔和动物-水听器间距离的关系以及各种目标估计的目标强度,我们估计长江江豚以垂直的角度探测一条体长约15 cm的食物鱼、各种刺网以及同种其它个体的最大探测距离分别为11.5 m、2.6–7.9 m和20.2 m。

Other Abstract: Odontocetes are capable of producing high frequency sonar signals and of processing the environment information contained in the sonar echoes. The goal of this study was to detect the time and spectrum characteristics of echolocation signals and sonar capabilities of finless porpoises (Neophocaena Phocaenoides). The main results and conclusions are summarized below: Both riverine and inshore populations of finless porpoise produce “typical” high-frequency, narrow-band, and short-time duration phocoenid clicks, neither of them emits low-frequency (<70 kHz) sonar component. Comparison of echolocation signal characteristics between the two populations indicated that the waveform structures and frequency spectra are similar, while the acoustic parameters are significantly different (one-way ANOVA, p<0.05). The echolocation appears shortly after birth (at least at days 22 postnatal) in Yangtze finless porpoise. The clicks of neonatal porpoise in the first recorded click train were indistinguishable from those of adults. Results acquired from the methods of geometry and mathematics indicated that the double- and multi-pulse structure of echolocation signals in Yangtze finless porpoise is not caused by the phonating porpoise itself, but by the multipath propagation of the signals. In open waters, the source levels (SLs) of echolocation signals in Yangtze finless porpoise are highly range dependent. From a relationship between interclick intervals (ICIs) and range to the hydrophone and from the estimated strengths of various of targets, the largest detection distances of the finless porpoise was estimated to be 11.5 m for a single fish, 2.6 to 7.9 m for gillnets, and 20.2 m for other conspecific individuals at normal incident angle.