葛仙米、地木耳的大量培养及葛仙米形态生理特征研究

Alternative Title: Studies on mass culture of Nostoc sphaeroides and N. commune (Cyanophyta) and the structural and physiological characteristics of N. sphaeroides

Keyword: 葛仙米 地木耳 培养 结构 接种密度

Abstract: 本文以葛仙米 (Nostoc sphaeroides)、地木耳 (Nostoc commune) 两种具有重要经济价值蓝藻为材料,开展了大量培养研究。并对葛仙米群体内部显微结构的变化及生理特征进行了系统的研究。主要获得以下结果: 室内规模化和室外跑道式培养池培养葛仙米和地木耳。室内大量培养的规模达到5000 升,月最高产量可达到297.4 Kg (鲜重),月均生产量为180.9 Kg (鲜重),温度过高会明显降低葛仙米的产量。在室外利用跑道式培养池培养葛仙米、地木耳,地木耳的生产率最高可以达到445.2 g•m-2•d-1 (鲜重);在表面积为13 m2的培养池中,地木耳的接种量低于120 Kg时,生产率和接种密度成正比。葛仙米的生产率最高可以达到269.2 g•m-2•d-1 (鲜重),直径较大的葛仙米群体由于群体破裂,降低室外培养生产率;葛仙米群体中叶绿素a的含量 (以鲜重计) 随着群体直径的增加呈明显下降趋势,相反,含水量 (RWC) 却随群体直径的增加而显著增加,可溶性糖的含量同样与直径之间呈正相关性。 葛仙米群体内部结构受群体直径、光强和培养温度的影响。在直径增加的过程中,葛仙米群体的外部特征变化不明显,但其横切结构发生明显变化。群体直径为 1mm时,所有的藻丝无规则地均匀分布在共同的胶鞘以内;随着群体直径的增加,葛仙米的横切上依次出现致密点、环状结构、或有或无核心,群体中央变为液态,最后直至群体发生破裂消失。同时,藻丝的排列、不同位置藻丝的长短、光合能力和色素含量也呈现一定的规律;在直径2mm以下时,群体内部和表层藻丝的长短无明显差异,排列也无明显规律;随着群体直径的增加,群体表层的藻丝呈放射状排列,内部的藻丝排列无规律,长度变短;外层藻丝的光合速率加快,内层藻丝的叶绿素a和藻胆蛋白含量增加。培养光强和温度同样影响葛仙米群体内部结构的变化。 在室外条件下用玻璃缸培养葛仙米,葛仙米的生产率、可溶性糖的含量、叶绿素a的含量、干湿重比等,均呈现不同的变化趋势。与一层、两层网覆盖时相比,通常无网覆盖时生产率较高,最高可以达到5.354±1.055 g•L-1•d-1 (Fw) [14.925±2.940 g•m-2•d-1 (Dw)],远高于跑道式培养池中的最高生产率,整个实验过程中平均生产率为 1.569±0.003 g•L-1•d-1 (Fw)。 在分批培养中,接种密度对葛仙米的生长和群体直径的增加速率、群体的破裂率等,均产生一定的影响。在25 0C、200 μ·mol·m-2·s-1光强下,接种密度越低,群体直径增加速率越快;在50g·L-1(Fw)接种密度下,葛仙米群体的叶绿素浓度增加的速率最快,群体破裂的数量最少。

Other Abstract: The cultivation of Nostoc sphaeroides Kützing and N. commune Vauch, the two important economic cyanbacterial strains, were studied on a pilot scale. In this study, the whole process of the cultivation of Nostoc sphaeroides and N. commune was studied. At the same time, the variation of the structure on the colonies of N. sphaeroides, the physiological characteristics on different layers of the colonies and the effect of inoculum density on the growth were investigated. Main results were as follows: N. sphaeroides and N. commune was cultured indoors and outdoors using raceway-shape culture ponds. The culture volume of media was up to 5 m3 indoors. The maximum biomass productivity was about 297.4 Kg (Fw) per month and the average productivity was 180.9 Kg (Fw) per month. The culture temperature higher than 35 0C acutely reduced the biomass productivith considerably. When the culture was proformed outdoors using raceway-shape culture ponds, the productivity of N. sphaeroides and N. commune was up to 445.2 and 269.2 g•m-2•d-1 (Fw), respectively. The productivity of N. commune was positively correlated with the inoculum density when initial density was below 9 Kg/m2. As far as N. sphaeroides was concerned, the breakage of larger colonies led to the decrease in the biomass productivity. The chlorophyll a content (on the basis of fresh weight) of different size colonies of decreased significantly with increasing the colony diameter. On the contrary, RWC and total soluble carbohydrates increased with increasing colony diameter. At the same time the content of was correlated with the diameter. The structure of the colonies of N. sphaeroides was affected by the diameter, light intensity and temperature. With increasing in the colony diameter, the structure of macrocolonies also underwent systematic changes. The cross section of the colonies appeared dense pots, rings, with or without central core, then the central core region was in aged colonies. Finally the colonies broke and release filaments into the enviroment. For instance, macrocolonies of ca. 1mm diameter were fully filled with long trichomes, which were entangled homogeneously and enwrapped by sheaths. In contrast, the filaments in larger macrocolonies showed a more differential pattern. The filaments occurred in the peripheral region of the macrocolony were usually over 500 μm long and were densely packed in an orderly fashion, whereas the filaments in the core region were shorter than 100 μm and distributed unevenly in a more loosen pattern. Furthermore the filaments of the peripheral region showed higher photosynthesic activities, while those of core region showed higher content of Chl a and phycobiliprotein. The temperature and light intensity also affected the structure of colonies. During the cultivation of N. sphaeroides outdoors using glass vessels, the biomass productivity, the contents of total soluble carbohydrates and Chl a, the ratio of Dw/Fw had different variational trendency under the conditions of one, two or no layers of black nylon webs to cover. Usually the productivity covered by no web was highest, and up to 5.354±1.055 g•L-1 •d-1 (Fw) [14.925±2.940 g•m-2 •d-1 (Dw)]. During the whole culture experiment, the average productivity was 1.569±0.003 g•L-1•d-1 (Fw), which is far more than the productivity by using the raceway-shape culture ponds. In batch culture, the inoculum density influenced the growth, the increase of the colonies diameter and the bursting on the colonies of Nostoc sphaeroides. Maintained at 25 0C and under continuous illumination of 200 μ·mol·m-2·s-1, the lower the inoculum density, the higher the increase in diameter. When the inoculum density was 50 g·L-1 (Fw), the content of Chl a was the highest, and the bursting was the lowest.